295 Lower Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 6RE Phone: 020 8655 0066 Fax: 020 8654 0050

25 Station Approach, Hayes, Kent, BR2 7EQ Phone: 020 8462 2201 Fax: 020 8462 2202

PRIVACY POLICY

Albion Windows and Conservatories Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and recognises the importance of protecting the personal information and the privacy of data provided by you (and that which may personally identify you). 

We have put measures in place to ensure that any personal information or data that we obtain from you is processes in accordance with the accepted principles of good information handling.

For the purpose of the European Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Albion Windows and Conservatories Limited, incorporated under the Companies Acts (Registered No.3192528) and having its registered office at 295 Lower Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 6RE.

In this Privacy Policy we will also refer to ourselves as AW&CL. 

​WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

The personal data we use to fulfil obligations within a contract we have with you includes title, name, address, phone numbers and email address. ​

Data required to enable the processing of an application (on your request) in relation to an application for finance ( through Barclays Partner Finance) may include previous addresses, dependants, financial details, employment status and income details.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

AW&CL will only use your personal information to administer your account, to provide the product and services you have requested from us in fulfilment of our contractual relations including Customer Care and Support and, if applicable, to enable the processing of a finance application (on your request) through Barclays Partner Finance.

​WHO MIGHT WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

Basic personal Data will only be shared with third party organisations when you enter into a contract with us.

During the contract agreement we will share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of the Competent Person Scheme for self-certification under the Building Regulations and providing a policy of warranty insurance to you. Third parties will include any relevant bodies that are required for the performance of the contract such as suppliers and certification companies (in the event of any claim being made under the terms of the policy). Personal data includes title, name and address. This data will be used to provide essential documentation and will be retained on files for no less than the lifetime of the policy/guarantees in question.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION?

Process your order and manage your account to fulfil obligations within a contract. 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF THIS INFORMATION?

If you undertake a contract with us, we retain personal data on file for the lifetime of the warranty being 10 years so that we have details about the products we have installed and, once the warranty ends, records are kept on an internal database enabling us to identify historical customers.

HOW CAN I ACCESS THE INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME?

If you would like to see or update the information we have on file for you, please send an email to info@albionwindows.uk.com

VAT No. 676 3996 68 Co. Reg. No. 3192528 in England and Wales Registered office 295 Lower Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 6RE

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority